The Sino-Tibetan Language Family


  1.  Sinitic:
    1. Mandarin: Putonghua
    2. Jinyu: Taiyuan, Shenmu, Pingyao
    3. Huainanː Yangzhou, Nantong
    4. Huizhuo:  Shexian, Qimen, Yixian, Xiuning, Jixi, Wuyuan
    5. Wu: Shanghainese, Wenzhou, Jinhua, Linhai
    6. Min:
      1. Eastern Min (Mindong) groupː Fuzhou
      2. Northern Min (Minbei) groupː Jian'ou, Chengcun
      3. Pu-Xian Minː Puxian
      4. Southern Min (Minnan) groupː Hokkienese
      5. Central Min (Minzhong) groupː Yong'an
      6. Youxi groupː Youxi Chenguan
      7. Shunchang groupː Shunchang Chengguan
      8. Datian groupː Qianluhua
      9. Min-Gan mixed groupː Mingxihua, Jianglehua
    7. Gan: Nanchang, Lichuan  
    8. Hakka:  Meixian, Yuedong, Shangyou,  Liangcheng Hakka,  Changting Hakka, Shanghang Hakka, Yongding Hakka,  Hezhuo Bendihua
    9. Cantonese:  Cantonese, Taishan
    10. Xiang:  Changsha,  Luodi
    11. Pinghuaː  Nanning Pinghua, Lingui Pinghua
    12. Northern Guangdong-South Hunan-Northeast Guangxi group:
      1. Yuebei Tuhua (Northern Guangdong) groupː  Lianzhuo Tuhua
      2. Guibei Tuhua (Northern Guangxi ) groupː
            Guanyinge Tuhua, Pingsheng, Jiutuohua, Yangshuo Baisha Tuhua
    13. Junhua group:
           Huidong Pinghai Junhua
    14. Unclassified and mixed languages in Chinaː
          Danzhouhua, Daohua, Hezhouhua, Longsheng Linghua, Tangwanghua, Waxianghua, Wulinghua, Wutunhua
  2. Central Tibeto-Burman: 
    1. Digarish: Digaro, Idu
    2. Hrusish: Hruso, Levai (Bangru), Miji
    3. Keman: Zakhring/ Meyor
    4. Kho-Bwa:  
          Bugun, Chug, Lish, Puroik-Sulong, Sartang, Sherdukpen
    5. Lepcha: Lepcha
    6. Mijish: Miju
    7. Nungishː
           Trung, Fugong Anung, Rawang (Dvru), Rawang (Krvngku), Rawang (Matwang), Rawang (Tangsar), Rawang ( Rvmol)
    8. Tani:   
           Adi-Bokar,
      Adi-Galo, Apatani, Milang, Minyong, Mising, Na, Nyishi, Tagin
  3. Karenic:
    1. Central:  
           Bwe Karen, Geba Karen, Kadaw (Geko Karen), Eastern Kayah, Western KayahKayaw,
      Manumanaw
    2. Northern:
           Kayan, Lahta, Yinbaw, Yintale, Zayein
    3. Peripheralː
         
      Phrae Pwo Karen, Eastern Pwo Karen, Northern Pwo Karen, Pa'o
    4. Southern: Blimaw Karen, Dermuha Karen, Paku Karen, S'gaw Karen
  4. Ngwi (Yi):
    1. Central: 
           Hlersu, Buyuan Jinuo,
      Youle Jinuo, Kucong, Lahu, Lahu Shi, Central Lalo, Dongshanba Lalo, Eastern Lalu, Western Lalu, Lamu,
           Lang'e, Lawu, Limi, Lipo,
      Lisu, Lolopo, Southern Lolopo, Mili, Miqie, Nusu, Sani, Talu, Tanglang, Zauzou
    2. Northern:
           Aluo, Awu, Ayizi, Chesu, Gepo, Katso, Naluo, Wemeng Nasu, Wusa Nasu, Nuosu, Samatao, Samei, Sanie, Wuding-Luquan Yi
    3. Southeastern:
           Ache, Alugu,
      Axi, Azha, Azhe, Bokha, Kathu, Khlula, Kua-nsi, Kuamasi, Laghuu, Mantsi, Moji, Northern Muji, Qila Muji,  Southern Muji,
          
      Muzi, Nisi, Eastern Nisu, Northern Nisu, Northwestern Nisu, Southern Nisu, Southwestern Nisu, Phala, Phola, Alo Phola, Ani Phowa,
           Hlepho Phowa, Labo Phowa, Phula, Phuma, Phupa, Phupha, Phuza, Sonaga, Thopho, Zokhuo  
    4. Southern:
          i.  Akeu, Akha,
      Biyo, Chepya, Côông, Enu, Hani, Honi, Kaduo, Lopi, Mpi, Muda, Paza, Phana', Sangkong, Sila
         ii. Bisoid:
      Bisu, Laomian, Phunoi, Pyen
    5. Unclassified:
           Laopang,
      Me'ang, Nesu, Sadu, Ugong
  5. Burmish:
    1. Northern:
           Achang, Hpon, Lacid (Lashi), Lhao Vo, Pela, Xiandao, Zaiwa
    2. Southern:
           Burmese, Danu, Intha, Marma, Rakhine, Taungyo, Tavoyan
    3. Mru: Mru, Anu-Hkongso Chin
  6. Northeast Tibeto-Burman:
    1. Baiː
          Central Bai
      , Northern Bai, Southern Bai, Caijia
    2. Baimaː Baima
    3. Ersuishː Ersu, Lizu
    4. Naicː 
          Namuyi, Laze, Narua (Mosso), Naxi, Shuhi (Shixing) 
    5. Qiangicː
          Guiqiong, Muya, Northern Pumi, Southern Pumi, Northern Qiang, Southern Qiang, Queyu, Zhaba
    6. rGyalrongicː
           Horpa, Japhug Jiarong,
      Situ Jiarong, Zbu Jiarong, Khroskyabs (Lavrung), sTodsde
    7. Tujiaː  Northern Tujia, Southern Tujia 
    8. Salː 
      1. Bodo-Garo-Northern Naga:
             i. Bodo-Garoː
                   Bodoː
                       Bodo, Deori, Dimasa, Kachari, Kok Borok, Riang,
                     
          Tiperra, Tiwa, Usoi
                   Garoː Garo, Megam
                   Kochː A'tong, Koch, Rahba, Ruga
           ii. Northern Nagaː
                   Chang Naga, Chen-Kayu Naga
        , Khiamniungan Naga, Konyak Naga, Leinong NagaLao Naga, Nocte Naga,
                   Paungnyuan Naga (Makyan), Phom Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang Naga, Tangshang Naga, Tutsa Naga, Wancho Naga              
      2. Dhimalish:  Dhimal, Toto
      3. Jingphaw-Asakia:
             i. Jingphoː Jingpho, Singpho
            ii. Asakianː Chak, Kado, Kanan
    9. Kuki-Chin-Nagaː
      1. Kuki-Chin:
             i. Thaiphum Chin
            ii. Central Kuki-Chin:
                   Ngawn Chin,Tawr Chin, Pangkhu
                   Lai Chin: Bawn Chin, Bongcher (Falam), Bualkhaw Chin, Falam Chin, Haka Chin, Korbong (Falam)
                   Mizo Chin: Biete, Hmar, Hrangkhol, Mizo, Sakachep 
            ii. Maraic:
                    Senthang Chin, Zotung Chin, Zyphe Chin
                    Mara: Lautu Chin, Mara Chin
           iii. Northwestern Kuki-Chin:
                    Aimol, Anal, Chiru, Kom, Lamkang, Chothe Naga, Kharam Naga, Monsang Naga, Syriem,Tarao Naga
           iv. Peripheral Kuki-Chin:
                    Moyon Naga, Purum, Ralte, Simte
                    Sizang: Siyin Chin, Gangte, Vaiphei, Zou
                   
        Thado: Paite Chin, Tedim Chin, Thado Chin
            iv. Southern Kuki-Chin:
                     Eastern Khumi Chin (Lemi), Khumi Chin, Rawngtu Chin, Rungtu Chin, Songlai Chin, Sumtu Chin, Mro Khimi-Chin, Shendu
                  
        Cho-Asho:
                         Asho: Asho Chin, Ekai Chin, Laitu Chin
                         Cho: Daai Chin, Kaang Chin, Matu Chin, Müün Chin, Uppu Chin
      2. Meitheiː Meithei
      3. Naga:
             i. Angami-Pochuriː
                   Angami Naga, Chokri Naga, Khezha Naga, Mao Naga, Northern Rengma Naga, Pochuri Naga,  Western /Southern Rengma Naga, 
                   Oinam Naga,
        Poumai Naga, Sumi Naga
            ii. Aoː
                    Ao Naga, Lotha Naga, Sangtam Naga, Yimchungru Naga
           iii. Karbiː
        Amri, Karbi
           iv. Tangkhulː
                   
        Khoibu Naga, Maring Naga, Sorbung,
        Tangkhul Naga-India, Tangkhul Naga-Burma, Tusom
           v.  Zemeː
                    Koireng, Liangmei Naga, Maram Naga, Mzieme Naga, Rongmei Naga, Thangal Naga, Zeme Naga     
  7. Unclassified:
        
    Darlong, Khamba,
    Koro, Akyaung Ari Naga, Inpui Naga, Jejara (Para) Naga, Kokak Naga, Long Phuri Naga, Makuri Naga, Puimei Naga, Ranglong
  8. Western Tibeto-Burman:
    1. Unclassified Bodishː
           Gongduk, Lhokpu, Dirang Monpa, Kalaktang Monpa, Olekha, Tshangla
    2. Central Bodishː
           a. Choni, Tseku, Amdo Tibetan
           b. Centralː
                   Central Tibetan, Cheng Zhang Tibetan,
                     
      i. gTsang:  
                          
      Dolpo, Helambu Sherpa (Gyalsumdo), Humla, Hyolmo, Jirel,  Kyerung, Lhomi, Lhowa (Loke), Mugom, Nubri, Sherpa,
                           Syuba (Kagate), Tichurong, Tsum
                     ii. Southern: Brokkat, Brokpake, Chocangacakha, Dzongkha, Groma, Lakha, Layakha, Lunanakha, Sikkimese
                    iii. Western: Jad, Spiti Bhoti, Stod Bhoti
           c.  Khamsː Khams Tibetan
           f. Unclassifiedː Naaba, Thudam, Walungge
          g. Western Himalayanː   
                   Balti, Changthang, Ladakhi, Purik, Zangskari
    3. East Bodishː
          a. Dakpakha, Tawang Monpa

           b. Bumthangkha, Chalikha, Dzalakha, Khengkha, Kurtokha, Nupbikha, Nyenkha
    4. West Bodishː
          a. Dura, Kaike
          b. Ghaleː Northern Ghale, Southern Ghale, Kuke
          c. Gurung-Tamangː
               i. Gurungicː
                      Chantyal, Gurung, Nar-Phu, Nyeshangte (Manangba), Seke, Thakali
              ii. Tamangː
                      Eastern Tamang, Eastern Gorkha Tamang, Northwestern Tamang,  Western Tamang  
    5. West Himalayishː
           a. Almoraː  Byangsi, Chaudangsi, Darmiya, Rangkas
           b. Kinnauriː
                  Gahri, Jangshung, Kanashi, Kinnauri, Bhoti Kinnauri, Chitkuli Kinnauri, Pattani, Rongpo, Shumcho, Sunam, Tinani, Tukpa
    6. Himalayanː
           a. Central Himalayanː
                    i. Chepang-Bhujelː Bhujel, Chepang
                   ii. Kham-Magarː
                           Eastern Parbate Kham, Gamale Kham, Sheshi Kham, Western Parbate Kham, Eastern Magar, Western Magar 
                  iii.  Newarː Kathmandu Newari, Dolakha Newari
                  iv.  Raute-Rajiː Raute, Rawati (Raji)
                   v. Thangmi-Baraamuː Baraamu, Thangmi
           b. Kirantiː
                  i. Easternː
                         Athpariya, Bantawa, Belhariya, Chamling, Chhintang, Chhulung, Chukwa, Dungmali, Kulung, Limbu, Lingkhim, Lohorung,
                        
      Lumba-Yakkha, Eastern Mewahang, Western Mewahang, Mugali, Nachering, Phangduwali, Puma, Saam, Sampang, Waling,
       
                       
      Yakkha, Chhathare Yakka, Yamphu, Southern Yamphu
                 ii. Westernː
                          Bahing, Dumi, Duleli, Jerung, Khaling, Koi, Sunwar, Thulung, Tilung, Wambule, Wayu

Back >> [ Home ]