The Indo-European Language Family


  1. Armenian: Armenian
  2. Indo-Iranian:
       
    1.Indo-Aryan:
              a. Sinhalese-Maldivian:
                      Maldivian, Sinhalese
    , Vedda
              b. Northwestern zone:
                    i. Dardic:
                           Kohistani:
                                Bateri,
    Chilisso, Degano (
    Wotapuri-Katarqalai), Gowro, Kalami, Indus Kohistani (Maiya), Mankiyali, Tirahi,
                               
    Torwali
                           Chitral: Kalasha, Khowar
                           Kunar:
                              
    Dameli, Gawar-Bati, Grangali, Northeast Pashai, Northwest Pashai, Southeast Pashai, Southwest Pashai,
                              
    Shumashti
                           Shina:
                                Brokskat,
    Kalkoti, Kundal ShahiPhalura, Savi, Shina, Kohistani Shina, Ushojo
                           Kashmiri: Kashimri

                    ii. Western Panjabi:
                           
    Northern Hindko, Southern Hindko, Inku, Khetrani, Pahari-Potwari, Western Punjabi, Siraiki
                   iii. Sindhi:
    Jadgali, Kachchi, Lasi, Sindhi, Sindhi Bhil
              c. Central zone:
                    i. Bhili: 

                          
    Palya Bareli, Pauri Bareli, Rathwi Bareli,  Bauria, Bhili, Chodri,  Bhilali,  Dhodia, Dubli, Dungra Bhil, Gamit, Adiwasi Garasia,
                          
    Rajput Garasia, 
    Mawchi, Nahali, Noiri, Pardhi, Rathawi, Wadgi
                   ii. Dom:
    Domari
                  iii. Gujarati:
                         
    Aer, Gujarati, Jandavra, Kachi Koli, Parkari Koli, Wadiyara Koli, Saurashtra, Vaghri, Vasavi
                  iv. Khandeshi:
    Ahirani, Dhanki, Khandeshi
                   v. Panjabi:
    Eastern Panjabi, Powari
                  vi. Rajastani: 
                           Marwari:
                                Dhatki, Dhundari, Goaria, Godwari, Jogi, Loarki, Marwari (India), Marwari (Pakistan), Merwari, Mewari, Shekhawati
                           Unclassified:
                                Bagri, Gujari
    , Gurgula, Harauti (Horoti), Lamani (Lambadi), Gade Lohar, Malvi, Nimadi
                 vii. Romani: 
                           Balkan Romani,
    Baltic Romani, Carpathian Romani, Kalo Finnish Romani, Sinte Romani, Vlax Romani, Zargari
                viii. Unclassified:
     
                          
    Mewati, Parya, Sonha, Dangaura Tharu, Kathoriya Tharu
                  ix. Western Hindi: 
                           
    Bundeli
                            Hidustani: Hindi, Urdu
                           
    Sansi:  Kabutra, Sansi
                          
     Unclassified: Bhaya, Braj Bhasa, Chamari, Ghera, Gowli, Haryanvi, Kanauji  
                   x. Domaaki:
    Dumaaki
              d. East-Central zone: 
                      
    Awadhi, Bagheli, Chhattisgarhi, Hindi,  Fiji Hindi, Pando, Kamar, Surgujia
              e. Eastern zone:
                     i. Bengali-Assamese: 
                            Assamese, Bengali,
    Bishnupriya, Chakma, Chittagonian, Hajong, Halbi, Kewat, Kharia Thar, Kurmukar, Lodhi, Mal Paharia,  
                           
    Mirgan, Nahari, Rajbanshi, Rangpuri, Rohingya, Sylhetti, Tangchangy
                    ii. Bihari: 
                          
    Bhojpuri, Sarnami Hindustani, Gojapuri, Kudmali, Magahi, Maithili, Majhi, Musasa, Panchpargania, Sadri, Oraon Sadri, Surjapuri
                  iii. Oriya: 
                          
    Bhatri, Bhunjia, Bodo Parja, Desiya, Kupia, Odia (Oriya), Reli, Sambalpuri

                  iv. Unclassified: 

                          
    Angika, Bote-Majhi, Buksa, Degaru, Madhya Ksetriya Tharu (Chitwan Tharu), Madhya-Purbiya Tharu (Kochila Tharu), Rana Tharu
              f. Northern zone:
                    i. Eastern Pahari: Dotyali, Jumli
    , Nepali, Palpa
                   ii. Garhwari:
    Garhwari, Bangani
                  iii. Kumauni:
    Kumauni
                  iv. Western Pahari: 

                           
    Bhadrawahi, Bhattiyali, Bilaspuri, Chambeali, Churahi, Dogri, Gaddi, Hinduri, Jaunsari, Kangri, Kinnauri Pahari,
                            Mandeali, Kullu Pahari, Mahasu Pahari, Pangwali, Sirmauri
              h. Southern zone: 
                    Marathi: Marathi

                    Konkani: Katkari, Konkani, Goan Konkani, Kukna, Phudagi, Samvedi, Varli
                    Bhalay, Deccan, Gowlan, Varhadi-Nagpuri
              i. Unclassified: 

                     
    Andh, Chinali, Danuwar, Darai, Dewes Rai, Kanjari, Kumal, Lahul Lohar, Memoni, Oadki (Od), Vaagri Booli
    3.Nuristani: Ashkun
    , Kamviri, Kati, Prasuni, Tregami, Waigali (Kalasha-ala)
    4.Iranian:
          a. Northeastern: Ossetic,
    Yaghnobi
          b. Southeastern :
                  i. Pamir: 
                         Ishkashmi,
    Munji, Sarikoli, Shughni, Wakhi, Yazgulami, Yidgha
                 ii. Pashto:

                        
    Central Pashto, Northern Pashto, Southern Pashto, Waneci
          c. Northwestern:
                  i. Balochi: 
                        
    Eastern Balochi, Southern Balochi, Western Balochi, Bashkardi, Koroshi
                 ii. Caspian: Gilaki, Mazanderani,
    Shahmirzadi
                iii. Central Iranian:

                        
    Ashtiani, Gazi, Jowshaqani, Khunsari, Natanzi, Parsi-Dari, Parsi, Sivandi, Soi, Vafsi, Zoroastrian Dari
                iv. Kurdish:

                        
    Central Kurdish, Northern Kurdish, Southern Kurdish, Laki
                 v. Ormuri-Parachi: Ormuri, Parachi
                iv. Semnani:
                        
    Lasgerdi, Sangisar, Semnani, Sorkhei
               iiv. Talysh:

                        
    Alviri-Vidari, Eshtehardi, Gozarkhani, Harzani, Karingani, Kho'ini, Koresh-e Rostam, Maraghei, Razajerdi,
                         Rudbari, Shahrudi, Takestani, Talysh, Upper Taromi
              iiiv. Zaza-Gorani:

                       
    Bajelani, Dimli, Hawrami, Kirmanjki, Shabak, Sarli
          d. Southwestern:
                 i. Fars: Southwestern
    Fars, Lari
                ii. Luri:
    Bakhtiari, Kumzari, Northern Luri, Southern Luri
              iii. Persian: 

                     
    Aimaq, Bukharic, Dari, Dehwari, Dzhidi, Western Farsi, Hazaragi, Pahlavani, Tajiki
               iv. Tati:
    Judeo-Tat, Muslim Tat
          e. Unclassified:
    Badesh, Einu, Luwati
  3. Albanian:
       1. Gheg:  Gheg Alabanian
       2
    : Tosk : Arbëreshë Albanian, Arvantika Albanian, Albanian (Tosk)
  4. Greek:
       1. Attic: Cappadocian Greek, Greek, Ancient Greek, Pontic, Yevanic
       2. Doric: Tsakonian 
     
  5. Italic:
       1.Latin:
    Latin

       2.Eastern Romance: 
               Rumanian
    , Istro-
    Romanian, Macedo-Romanian, Megleno-Romanian
      3.Italo-Western:
              a. Italo-Dalmatian:
                      Istriot,
    Italian, Judeo-Italian, Napoletano-Calabrese, Sicilian
              b. Western:
                    i. Gallo-Iberian:
                           Gallo-Romance:
                               Gallo-Italian:  Emiliano, Ligurian, Lombard, Piedmontese, Romagnol, Venetian
                               Gallo-Rhaetian:
                                   
    Oïl:
                                         French, Cajun French,
    Jèrriais, Picard, Walloon
                                         Southeastern: Arpitan / Provençal

                                    Rhaetian: Friulian, Ladin, Romansch
                   ii. Iberian-Romance:
                            East Iberian:
    Catalan
                            Oc: Occitan, Shuadit
    / Judeo-Provençal
                            West Iberian:
                                 Asturo-Leonese: Asturian, Mirandese

                                 Castilian:
    Extremaduran, Ladino, Spanish, Charapa Spanish
                                
    Portuguese-
    Galician: Fala, Galician, Minderico,  Portuguese  
                   ii. Pyrenean-Mozarabic: Aragonese
       4.Southern:
              
    a. Corsican: Corsican
               b. Sardian: 
    Campidanian Sardinian, Gadduresu Sardinian, Logudorese Sardinian, Sassaresu Sardinian
  6. Celtic:
        1.
    Brythonic: Breton, Welsh, Cornish
        2.
    Goidelic: Irish, Scottish Gaelic, Manx
  7. Germanic:
         1.
    North: Dalecarlian, Danish, Farorese, Icelandic, Jamtlandic, Norwegian, Scanian, Swedish
                a. East Scandinavian:
                         i. Övdalian:
    Övdalian /
    Dalecarlian
                        ii. Danish-Swedish:
    Danish, Jamtlandic, Norwegian, Scanian, Swedish
                b. West Scandinavian:
    Farorese, Icelandic
         2. West:
               a. English: English
    , Modern Scots
               b. Frisian: Northern Frisian, Western Frisian
    Sater Frisian (Saterfreisisch)
              
    c. High German:
                         i. German:
                                Hunsrik: Hunsrik
                                Middle German:
                                    East Middle German:
    Standard German, Upper Saxon, Lower Silesian, Wymysors
                                   
    West Middle German:
                                         
    Pennsylvania German,  Palatinate Frankish (Pfaelzisch)
    , Cologne Ripuarian (Kölsch), 
                                         
    Moselle: Luxembourgish
                                Upper German:
                                     Eastern Francoinian
                                     Alemanic: Colonia Tovar German,
    Swiss Alemanic ( Schwyzerdütsch), Swabian, Walser
                                     Bavarian-Austrian: Bavarian, Cimbrian, Hutterite German, Mócheno
                        ii. Yiddish: East Yiddish, West Yiddish

               d.
    Low Saxon-Low Franconian:
                         i. Low Franconian:
    Afrikaans, Dutch, Limburgish, Western Flemish (Vlaams), Zeelandic (Zeeuws)
                        ii. Low Saxon:
                              
    Achterhoeks, Drents, Groningens, Mennonite Low Saxon (Plautdietsch), Sallands, Eastern Frisian Saxon,
                               Stellingwerfs, Twents
    Low Saxon, Veluws, Westphalien
  8. Balto-Slavic:
        1.Baltic: 

              a. Eastern: Latgalian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Samogitian

              b. Western: 
    †Prussian
        2.Slavic:
              a. East:
                      Belarusian, Russian, Rusinian, Ukrainian
              b. South:
                      i. Eastern: Bulgarian, Macedonian, 
    Church Slovinic,  Serbo-Croatian, Slovene
                     ii. Western:
    Bosnian, Montenegrin, Serbo-Croatian, Slavomolisano  
                 c. West:  Czech, Kashubian, Polish, Silesian, Lower Sorbian, Slovak, Upper Sorbian

       Note:  Languages and language groups preceded by a dagger (†) are extinct.


Back >> [ Home ] >> [ Indo-European-CN ]