Western Austronesian Languages


  1. Chamorro: Chamorro
  2. Palauan: Palauan
  3. Yapese: Yapese
  4. Northern Philippines:
    1. Bashiic-Central Luzon-Northern Mindoroː
      1. Bashiic: Yami, Itbayaten, Babuyan
      2. Central Luzon:
        1. Pampangan: Pampangan
        2. Sinauna: Remontado Dumagat
        3. Sambalic:
              Bolinao, Bololan Sambal, Tina Sambal, Mag-Anchi Ayta, Mag-Indi Ayta,
          Abenlen Ayta, Ambala Ayta, Bataan Ayta
      3. Northern Mindoro: Alangan, Iraya, Tadyawan
    2. Northern Luzonː
      1. Alta: Northern Alta, Southern Alta
      2. Arta: Arta
      3. Ilocano: Ilocano
      4. Northern Cordilleran
        1. Dumagat:
        2. Ibanag:
      5. South-Central Cordilleran
        1. Central Cordilleran:
        2. Southern Cordilleran:
  5. Southern Philippines
    1. Subanun:
          Central Subanen, Eastern Subanen, Kolibugan Subanon, Northern Subanen, Western Subanen 
    2. Manobo
      1. North:
            Kagayanen, Higaonon, Binukid,
        Cinamiguin Manobo
      2. Central:
            Agusan Manobo
        , Dibabawon Manobo, Ata Manobo, Matig Salug Manobo, Rajah Kabungsuwan Manobo,
            Western Bukidnon Manobo
        , Ilianen Manobo, Obo Manobo
      3. South:
            Tagabawa Manobo, Sarangani Manobo
        , Cotabato Manobo
    3. Danao: Maguindanaon, Maranao, Iranun
  6. Meso-Philippines
    1. South Mangyan:
          Buhid, Hanunoo, Eastern Tawbuid, Western Tawbuid
    2. Kalamian: Kalamianen, Agutaynon
    3. Palawanic:
          Batak, Molbog, Tagbanwa, Central Tagbanwa, Brook's Point Palawano, Southwest Palawano
    4. Central Philippines:
      1. Tagalog: Tagalog
      2. Bikol
        1. Coastal:
               Naga: Isarog Agta,
          Mt. Iraya Agta, Central Bicol Virac, Southern Catanduanes Bikol 
        2. Inland:
               Mt. Iriga Agta,
          Buhi'non Bikol, Libon Bikol, Miraya Bikol, West Albay Bikol
        3. Buhi-Daraga: Rinconada Bikol
        4. Pandan: Northern Catanduanes Bikol  
      3. Mansakan:
        1. Davawenyo: Davawenyo
        2. North: Kamayo
        3. Eastern: Mansaka, Mandayan
        4. Western:
              Kalagan, Kagan Kalagan, Tagakaulu Kalagan
           
      4. Mamanwa: Mamanwa
      5. Unclassified:
            
        Ata, Sorsogon Ayta, Tayabas Ayta, Northern Binukidnon, Southern Binukidnon, Sulod
      6. Bisayan:
        1. Banton: Bantoanon
        2. Cebuan: Cebuano
        3. Central:
              
          Ati, Bantayanon, Capiznon, Hiligaynon, Masbatenyo, Porohanon, Romblomanon

               Warayan:
           
                   Baybayanon, Kinabalian, Northern Sorsoganon, Southern Sorsoganon, Waray-Waray
           
        4. South: ButuanonSurigaonon, Tandaganon, Tausug
        5. West:
               Caluyanun
          , Cuyonon, Inakeanon, Inonhan, Kinaray-a, Malaynon, Ratagnon
  7. South Mindanao
    1. Bagobo: Bagobo
    2. Tiruray: Tiruray
    3. Tboli: Tboli
    4. Bilic: Cotabato Bilaan, Sarangani Bilaan
  8. Sama-Bajaw:
    1. Abaknon: Abaknon
    2. Sulu-Borneo:
      1. Borneo Coast Bajaw:
           
        Indonesian Bajau, Jama Mapun, West Coast Bajau
      2. Inner Sulu Sama:
            Balangingi Sama
        , Central Sama, Southern Sama
      3. Western Sulu Sama: Pangutaran Sama
    3. Yakan: Yakan
  9. Sundic
    1. Javanese:
          Javanese, East Javanese, Caribbean Javanese, New Caledonian Javanese, Osing, Tengger
    2. Bali-Sasak: Balinese, Sasak, Sumbawa
    3. Sundanese: Sundanese
    4. Malayo-Chamic:
      1. Chamic:
        1. Acehnese: Aceh
        2. Coastal: Haroi, Eastern Cham, Western Cham
        3. Highlands:
             
          Jarai: Jarai
             
          Rade: Bih, Rade
             
          Chru-Northern:
            
           
              Chru: Chru
                  Northern Cham
          : Cacgia Roglai, Northern Roglai, Southern Roglai
        4. Tsat: Huihui
      2. Madurese: Kangean, Madurese
      3. Malayic Dayak:
           
         Kendayan, Keninjal
             Ibanic: Balau, Iban, Mualang, Remun, Seberuang, Sebuyau
      4. Urak Lawoi: Urak Lawoi
      5. Malay-Moklen:
        1. Moklen: Moken, Moklen
        2. Malay:
                Bangka, Banjar, Brunei,
          Col, Duano, Haji, Indonesian, Jakun, Kaur, Kerinci, Kubu, Lubu, Malay, Kupang Malay, Minangkabau,
               
          Musi, Orang Kanaq, Orang Seletar, Pekal, Sekak, Temuan
      6. Rejang: Rejang 
    5. Mbaloh: Embaloh, Taman
    6. Lampungic: Lampung Api, Lampung Nyo, Komering
    7. Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands:
      1. Gayo: Gayo
      2. Mentawai: Mentawei
      3. Simeulue: Simeulue
      4. Batak:
        1. NorthernAlas-Kluet Batak, Dairi Batak, Karo Batak
        2. Simalungan: Simalungan
        3. Southern: Angkola Batak, Mandaling Batak, Toba Batak
      5. Nias: Nias, Sikule
      6. Unclassfied: Nasal
  10. Borneo:
    1.  Ida'an: Ida'an
    2.  Northeast:
      1. Murut-Tidong:
        1. Murut:  
               Keningau Murut, Selungai Murut, Tahol Murut, Timugon Murut
          , Okolod, Paluan Murut
        2. Northern: Bookan
        3. Tiding:
               Bolongan, Kalabakan
          , Sembakung Murut, Serudung Murut, Tidong
      2. Dusunic:
        1. Dusun:
               Central Dusun, Kadazan, Sugat Dusun, Tambunan Dusun, Tempasuk Dusun, Kota Marudu Tinagas, Minokok,
               Labuk-Kinabatangan Kadazan, Gana, Coastal Kadazan, Klias River Kadazan, Kimaragang, Kuijau, Lotud, Papar,

              
          Rungus, Tobilung
        2. Bisaya: Brunei Bisaya, Sabah Bisaya, Bonggi, Tatana
        3. Unclassified: Dumpas, Sonsogon
      3. Paitanic:
            Upper Kinabatangan, Lanas Lobu
        , Tampias Lobu, Abai Sungai, Tombonuo
    3. Kelabitic:
          Kelabit, Lengilu, Lun Bawang, Putoh, Sa'ban, Tring
    4. Rejang-Baram:
      1. Berawan:
             East Berawan, Central Berawan, West Berawan
      2. Bintulu: Bintulu
      3. Kajang:
            Bukitan, Kajaman, Lahanan, Sekapan, Sian, Ukit
      4. Lower-Baram:
            Belait, Kiput, Lelak, Narom Tutong
      5. Melanau:
            Kanowit, Central Melanau, Doro-Matu Melanau, Sibu Melanau, Tanjong Melanau, Seru
      6.  Rejang-Sajau:
            Basap, Burusu,
        Punan Bah Biau, Sajau Basap
      7.  Others: Punan Batu1, Punan Segah 
    5. Land Dayak:
      1. Bakati': Bakati', Rara Bakati', Sara Bakati'
      2. Sarawak:
            Biatah Bidayuh, Tringgus-Sembaan Bidayuh, Bau Bidayuh,
        Bukar Sadong
      3. Southern:
              Gerai, Jangkang, Kembayan, Ribun, Semandang-
        Bihak, Semandang-Kualan
      4. Benyadu', Sanggau
    6. Kayan-Murik:
      1. Kayan:
            
        Bahua, Busang, Baram Kayan, Rejang Kayan, Wahau Kayan, Mahakam Kayan, Mendalam Kayan, Kayan River Kayan
      2. Modang: Modang, Ma Pnaan, Punan Merap, Segai
      3. Muller-Schwaner 'Punan':
             Aoheng
        , Bukat, Hovongan, Kereho, Murik, Punan Aput, Punan Merah
    7. Kenyah:
      1. Kayanic Kenyah:
           
        Lebo' Vo', Wahau Kenya, Long Wat, Sebop
      2. Upper Pujungan: Uma' Lasan, Uma' Longh 
      3. Mainstream: Mainstream Kenyah
      4. Tutoh Kenyah: Tutoh Kenyah
    8. Punan Nibong: Eastern Penan, Western Penan
    9. Punan Tubuː Punan Tubu
    10. Barito:
      1. East: Kayan:
        1. Central-South:
              
          Central: Dusun Deyah
              
          South:  
                  
          Dusun Malang, Dusun Witu, Ma'anyan, Paku
        2. Malagasy: 
               Southern Betsimisaraka Malagasy, Masikoro Malagasy, Northern Betsimisaraka Malagasy, Plateau Malagasy,
               Sakalava Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly Malagasy, Tanosy Malagasy, Antankarana Malagasy, Bushi
               Tsimihet Malagasy, Bara Malagasy
        3.  North: Lawangan, Tawoyan
      2. Makaham: Tunjung, Ampangang
      3. West:
        1. North: Ot Danum, Kohin, Siang
        2. South:  
             
          Bakumpai, Kahayan, Katingan, Ngaju
  11. Sulawesi:    
    1.  Sangir-Minahasan:
      1. Sangiric:
            Bantik, Ratahan, Sangil, Sangir, Tahulandang, Talaud 
      1.  Minahasan:
            Tondano, Tontemboan, Tonsea, Tombulu, Tonsawang
    2. Mongondow-Gorontalo:
      1. Mongondow: Mongondow, Ponosakan
      2. Gorontalic:
             Bintauna, Bolango, Buol, Gorontalo, Kaidipang, Lolak
        , Suwawa
    3. Central Sulawesi:
      1. Banggai-Saluan:
        1. Eastern: Banggai, Balantak
        2. Westernː Andio, Butui, Bobongko, Saluan 
      2. Tomini:
            
        Balaesang, Boano, Dampelas, Dondo, Lauje, Pendau, Taje, Tajio, Tomini, Tolitoli
      3. Kaili-Pamona:
        1. Kaili:
              Baras, Da'a Kaili, Ledo Kaili, Lindu, Moma, Sarudu, Sedoa, Topoiyo, Uma
        2. Pamona:
               Bada, Besoa, Napu, Pamona, Rampi, Tombelala
      4. Bungku-Mori:
             Bahonsuai, Bungku, Kodeohe, Koroni, Kulisusu, Mekongga, Atas Mori, Bawah Mori, Moronene, Padoe, Rahambuu, Tolaki,
             Tomadino, Tulambatu, Waru, Wawonii
    4. South Sulawesi:
      1. Bugis: Bugis, Campalagian
      2. Lemolang: Lemolang
      3. Makassar: Bentong, Konjo, Makassar, Selayar
      4. Northern: Malimpung, Masenrempulu
      5. Seko:
            Seko Padang, Seko Tengah, Panasuan, Tangkou
      6. Northern:
        1. Mamuju: Mamuju
        2. Mandar: Mandar
        3. Masenrempulu: Duri, Enerekang, Maiwa, Malimpung
        4. Pitu Ulunna Salo:
              Aralle-Tabulahan, Bambam, Dakka, Pannei, Ulumanda'
        5. Toraja-Sa'dan:
              Kalumpang, Mamasa, Tae', Talondo, Toraja-Sad'an
    5. Wotu-Wolioː
      1. Kalaoː Kalao, Laiyolo
      2. Wolio-Kamaru: Kamaru, Wolio
      3. Wotu: Wotu
    6. Muna-Buton:
      1. Buton:
        1. East Buton: Kumbewaha, Lasalimu
        2. West Buton: Cia-cia, Kaisabu
      2. Munan
        1. Busoa: Busoa
        2. Munic: Liabuku, Kaimbulawa, Kambowa, Kioko, Muna, Pancana
      3. Tukangbesi-Bonerate:
             Bonerate, North Tukang Besi, South Tukangbesi

  Back >> [ Home ] [ Austronesian ]