Eastern Austronesian Languages


  1. South Halmaheraː
    1. Irarutuː Irahutu
    2. Eastern Makian-Ganeː East Makian, Gane
    3. Southeast Halmaheraː Buli, Maba, Patani, Sawai (Weda) 
  2. West New Guinea:
    1. Bomberaiː Bedoanas, Erokwanas 
    2. Oninː  Arguni, Onin, Sekar, Uruangnirin
    3. Kowiaiː Kowiai  
    4. Cenderawasih Bayː 
      1. Biakicː Biak, Dusner, Meoswar
      2. Iresimː Yeresiam
      3. Morː Mor
      4. Raja Ampatː As, Batta, Biga, Gebe, Kawe, Legenyem, Maden, Matbat, Ma'ya, Waigeo (Ambel), Wauyai
      5. Tandiaː Tandia
      6. Waropenː Waropen
      7. Yapenː
             Central-Westernː
        Ambai, Ansus, Busami, Marau, Munggui, Papuma, Pom, Roon, Serui-Laut, Wandamen, Woi
             Eastː
        Kurudu, Wabo
      8. Yaurː Yaur
      9. Yeretuarː Yeretuar
  3. Kuri: Kuri 
  1. Sarmi-Yotafa:
    1. Sarmi: 
         Anus, Bonggo, Fedan, Kaptiau, Liki, Masimasi, Mo, Sobei, Sunum, Tarpia, Yarsun
    2. Yotafa: Kayupulau, Ormu, Tobati
  2. Siassi:
    1. Sepik-Madang:
      1. Schouten:
        1. Kairiu: Kaiep, Kairiru, Terebu
        2. Manam: Biem, Kis, Manam, Medebur, Sepa, Wogeo
        3.  Siauː Arop-Sissano, Kap, Malol, Sera, Sissano, Tumleo, Ulau-Suain
      2. Madang:
             Awad Bing, Bilbil, Gedaged, Marik, Mindiri, Matukar, Megiar, Takia, Wab
    2. Rai Coast-Northwest New Britain:
      1. Rai Coast:
            Arop-Lokep, Barim,
        Karnai, Malasanga (Pano), Mbula, Mur Pano, Nenaya, Roinji, Sio
      2. Bariai-Negero:
            Bariai, Gitua, Kove, Lusi, Maleu-Kilenge, Malalamai, Tami, Mutu 
  3. Markham:
    1. Lowerː
          Busuː Aribwatsa (Lae)
      , Aribwaung (Yalu), Duwet, Musom, Nafi
          Labuː
      Labu
          Wamparː Wampar
    2. Upperː
         
      Adzera, Mari, Sarasira, Sukurum, Wampur
    3. Watutː
            Silisili (Middle Kodut), Unank (North Kodut), South Kodut
  4. North (Huon Gulf)ː
        
    Bukawac, Kala (Kela), Numbami, Yabem 
  5. Southː
    1. Hote-Buang:
      1. Buangː Mangga Buang, Mapos Buang, Kapin, Piu, Vehes
      2. Memeng: Dambi, Gorakor, Kumalu, Patep, Zenag
      3. Hoteː Hote, Yamap
    2. Kaiwa: Iwal
  6. Papuan Tip:
    1. Nuclear:
      1. Maisin: Maisin
      2. North Papuan Mainland:
        1. Anuki: Anuki
        2. Are-Taupota:
              Are, Doga,
          Gapapaiwa, Ghayavi, Gweda, Haigwai, Kaninuwa, Maiwaia, Minaveha, Miniafia-Oyan,
              Taupota, Tawala, Ubir, Wa'ema, Wedau, Yakaikeke
        3. Bwaidoga:
               Bwaidoka, Diodio,
          Iamalele, Iduna, Koluwawa, Maiadomu, Molima
        4. Dobu-Duau:
              Boselewa, Bunama, Dobu, Duau, Galeya, Mwatebu, Sewa Bay
        5. Gumawana: Gumasi
        6. Kakabai: Dawawa, Kakabai
      3. Suauic:
            'Auhelawa
        , Buhutu, Bwanabwana, Oya'oya, Saliba, Suau, Unubahe, Yaleba, Wagawaga 
    2. Peripheral:
      1. Central Papuan:
        1. Oumic:
             
          Bina, Magori, Ouma, Yoba
        2. Sinagoro-Keapara:
              Hula, Keapara,
          Motu, Sinaugoro
        3. West Central Papuan:
               Abadi (Gabadi), Kuni, Lala,
          Mekeo, Toura, Waima 
      2. Kilivila-Lousiades:
        1. Kilivila:
              Budibud, Kilivila, Muyuw
        2. Misima:
              Misima Paneati
        3. Nimoa-Sudest:
             Rifao (Nimoa), Sudest
  7. Kimbe:
    1. Bali-Vitu: Uneapa, Muduapa (Vitu)
    2. Nakanai: Meramera, Nakanai
    3. Willaumez: Bola, Bulu
  8. New Britain:
    1. Amaraː Amara
    2. Arawe: 
      1. Mangsengː Mangseng
      2. East Araweː Akolet, Amio-Gelimi (Lesing-Gelimi), Avau
      3. West Araweː Aiklep, Ambul (Aplik), Bebeli (Kapore), Gimi, Solong
    3. Pasismanua:
          Aighon, Karore, Kaulong, Miu, Sengseng
    4. Bibling: Mouk-Aria, Lamogai
    5. Mengen: Lote, Mamusi, Mengen
    6. Tomoip: Tomoip
  9. New Ireland-Tolai:
    1. Madak: Barok, Lavatbura-Lamusong, Madak
    2. Northern New Ireland: 
          Bilur, Kara, Lihir, Lakumarau, Mandara,  Nalik, Notsi, Tiang, Tigak, Tungag
    3. Patpatar-Tolai:
         Fanamaket, Kandas, Konomala, Kuanua,
      Label, Niwer Mil, Patpatar, Ramoaaina, Siar-Lak, Sururunga, Warwar-Feni
    4. St. Matthias: Mussau-Emira, Tenis
  10. Admiralty Islands:
    1. Western: Wuvulu-Aua, Seimat
    2. Eastern:
      1. Manus:
        1. East:
              Andra-Hus, Elu, Ere, Kele, Koro, Kurti, Leipon, Lele, 
          Nali, Papitalai, Ponam, Titan
        2. Mokoreng-Loniu:
              Mokerang, Loniu
        3. West:
              Bipi, Hermit, Khehek, Likum, Mondropolon, Nyindrou, Sori-Harengan, Tulu-Bohuai
      2. Pak-Tong: Pak-Tong
      3. Southeast Islands:
            Baluan, Lenkau, Lou, Nauna, Penchal
  11. Bougainville:
    1. North and East:
      1. North-Hehan:
            Hahon, Hakõ, Halia, Nehan, Petats, Saposa, Selau, Solos, Taiof, Teop, Tinputz
      2. Mono-Uruava: Minigir, Mono-Alu, Torau, Uruava
    2. Papapana: Papapana
    3. West: Banoni, Lawunuia
  12. Choiseul:
    1. Central-Eastern: Babatana
    2. Northwest: Ririo, Vaghua, Varisi
  13. New Georgia:
    1. East: Bareke, Vangunu, Marovo
    2. West: Duke, Hoava, Ghanonnga, Kusaghe, Lungga, Roviana, Simbo, Ughele
  14. Santa Isabela:
    1. Central: Blablanga, Kokota, Zazao
    2. East: Cheke Holo, Gao
    3. West: Laghu, Zabana
  15. Temotu:
    1. Reefs-Santa Cruz:
          Äiwoo, Engdewu,
      Nalögo, Natügu, Noipä
    2. Utupua-Vanikoro:
      1. Utupua: Amba, Asumboa, Tanibili
      2. Vanikoroː Lovono, Tanema, Teanu
  16. Southern Vanuatu:
    1. Aneityum: Aneityum
    2. Erromanga: Sie, Ura
    3. Tanna:
          Kwamera, Lenakel, North Tanna, Southwest Tanna, Whitesands
  17. New Caledonia:
    1. Haekicː Haeke
    2. Northern:
      1. Hwaveke, Vamale
      2. Central: Cemuhî, Paicî
      3. Extreme Northern:
             Caac, Nêlêmwa-Nixumwak, Nyelâyu, Yuanga
      4. North:
        1. Pwaamei, Pwapwâ
        2. Hmwaveke: Bwatoo, Hmwaveke, Waamwang
        3. Nemiː Fwâi, Jawe, Nemi, Pije
    3. Southern:
      1. Extreme Southern: Dumbea, Numèè
      2. South:
        1. Wallic: Ajië, Arhâ, Arhö, Neku, Orowe
        2. Xaracuu-Xaragure: Xârâcùù, Xârâgurè
        3. Zire-Tiri: Sîshëë, Tîrî
  18. Loyalty: Dehu, Iaai, Nengone
  19. Remote Oceanic:
    1. Micronesian:
      1. Nauruan: Nauruan
      2. Kiribati: Kiribati
      3. Kusaiean: Kusaiean
      4. Marshallese: Marshallese
      5. Ponapeic-Trukic:
        1. Ponapeic:
              Mokilese, Pingelapese, Ponapean
        2. Trukic:
              Carolinian, Mortlockese, Namonuito, Pááfang, Puluwatese, Satawalese, Sonsorol, Tanapag, Tobian, Trukese, Ulithian, Woleaian
    2. Southeast Solomons:
      1. Gela-Guadalcanal:
        1. Bughotu: Bughotu
        2. Gela: Gela, Lengo
        3.  Guadacanal: Birao, Ghari, Malango, Talise
      2. Malaita-San Cristobal
        1. Malaita:
        2. San Cristobal: Arosi, Bauro, Fagani, Kahua, Owa
    3. Central & Northern Vanuatu:
      1. East Santo:
        1. North: Sakao
        2. South:
      2. Malekula Interior:
        1. Labo: Labo (Ninde)
        2. Malekula Central:
        3. Small Nambas: Dixon Reef, Letemboi, Repanbitip
      3. Northeast Vanuatu-Banks Islands
        1. East Vanuatu:
        2. West Santo:
               Akei, Amblong, Araki, Fortsenal, Mafea, Malo, Merei, Morouas, Narango, Navut, Nokuku, Piamatsina, Roria,
              
          Tangoa, Tambotalo, Tasmate, Tiale (Malmariv), Tolomako, Tutuba, Valpei, Vunapu, Wailapa, Wusi
        3. Malekula Coast:
               Aulua, Axamb, Ndenggan Banam Bay (Burmbar), Mae, Malua Bay, Maskelynes, Mpotovoro, Nahavaq (Sinesip),
               Na'ahai (Malfaxal), Port Sandwich, Rerep (Unua), South West Bay
          Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin, Vao
        4. Epi:
             
          Baki, Bierebo, Bieria, Lamen, Lewo, Mae-Morae
        5. Central Vanuatu:
              North Efate, South Efate, Eton,
          Lelepa, Namakura
    4. Central Pacific:
      1. Rotuman-Fijian:
        1. East-Fijian: Fijian, Lauan, Gone Dau, Lomaiviti
        2. West Fijian-Rotuman:  Western Fijian, Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua, Rotuman
      2. Polynesian:  
        1. Tongic: Tongan, Niue
        2. Nuclear Polynesian:

  Back >> [ Home ] [ Austronesian ]